The Oasis Crisis Pregnancy Centre (TOCPC) is a charity registered in England (charity number 1058192) and was established in 1997, and located at 11 Queen Street, Horsham, West Sussex.

We provide compassionate and independent advice and support to those facing decisions with unintended pregnancy and pregnancy loss as a result of miscarriage, stillbirth or abortion.  We provide a number of free services to clients including pregnancy testing, and advisory service, a baby equipment and clothing service and a school education programme.  Further information can be found at www.theoasis.org.uk.

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR regulation 2016/679) as amended, and electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.  We do not use cookies to collect data from our website.

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) states explicitly that people have rights about data that refers to them.  These rights are:

  • Access to their data – the right of a person to see what we hold about them and how we use the data.
  • Be informed about the use of their data – the right of a person to understand what we do with their data.
  • Rectification of their data – the right of a person to have personal data amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Erasure of their data – the right of a person to ‘be forgotten’ if there is no compelling reason for us to keep their data.
  • Restrict processing of their data – the right of a person to block or supress the processing of their data. In this case personal data may be stored but not processed, and simply not used for any purpose other than recording that the person exists.
  • Portability of their data – this refers to electronic data and the ability of a person to request their data to be passed or not between computer systems or applications.
  • Objections about the use of their data – the right of a person to object to the use of their data for normal processing (e.g. marketing).
  • Automated decision making using their data – the right of a person to object to their data being used within any system that makes an automated decision without human intervention where the outcome would have a direct impact on the person. We do not have any automated systems, so this is not relevant to TOCPC.

In simple terms this means the following:

  • TOCPC will only collect data that is necessary to fulfil our normal activities;
  • TOCPC will only store data for as long as we need to;
  • TOCPC will respond to a person’s request relating to any of the GDPR points above; and
  • TOCPC will hold your data securely

We collect and process the data that you may provide while using any of our services, supporting and giving to us, attending an event organised by us, donation forms and newsletter sign-ups.  The data will be deleted or destroyed securely adhering to our retention timescales.

Personal information we collect may include:

  • Your full name and title
  • Your date of birth
  • Your postal address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number(s)

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a user of our services, donor or supporter of TOCPC, which may include:

  • Scheduled and unscheduled meetings and telephone calls
  • Attendance of appointments and events
  • Notes taken by us during the normal course of providing our services to you
  • Contact preferences
  • Donor and supporter information, including payment details and Gift Aid status, where applicable
  • Details of correspondence sent to you or received from you
  • Any other information which you have provided at the request of TOCPC

Depending on your relationship with TOCPC, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us to send you promotional, marketing or fundraising information by post, telephone or email.  When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking for it, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

Some examples of our types of communications may include:

  • Informing you of services or events related to TOCPC.
  • News and updates about TOCPC, marketing or supporter newsletters.
  • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with TOCPC.

We understand that your personal information and privacy are very important to you and we will make every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only according to your wishes.

We will protect your personal information and adhere to all current data protection legislation with respect to protecting your privacy.  We do not give out, sell or trade our mailing list with third parties.

The information you provide will be used primarily to keep you informed about the services and activities of TOCPC.  If at any time you no longer wish to receive communications from us or you want us to change or delete information, simply tell us by email to info@theoasis.org.uk or by writing to us at our address above.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@theoasis.org.uk or by mail:

The Oasis Crisis Pregnancy Centre
11 Queen Street
Horsham
RH13 5AA

Email communications are not always secure, so please do not include any credit card or Sensitive Data in your emails to us.

The Supervisory Authority

Should you wish to lodge a complaint regarding an alleged infringement of the data protection laws, The Supervisory Authority for the United Kingdom is:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Helpline: +44 (0) 303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Note: we would recommend in the first instance, contacting us about any complaint so we may be able to resolve any matter.

 

This Privacy Statement was last updated in May 2018.